Skip to Content

PROGRAM

Day 2

The HDR EXPO provided an opportunity for PhD candidates to showcase their current research projects. The EXPO concluded with an awards ceremony recognising the best presentations in each of the 9 tracks. Presentations covered a diverse range of topics including:

  • financial risk
  • finance
  • sustainability
  • economic development
  • corporate governance
  • international financial reporting standards
  • entrepreneurship
  • relationship marketing
  • branding
  • and human resource management.
The EXPO concluded with an awards ceremony recognising the best presentations in each of the tracks.

Congratulations to:

  • Philip Heinz (Accounting and Corporate Governance)
  • Stephen Haswell (Accounting and Corporate Governance)
  • Angela Hecimovic (Accounting and Corporate Governance)
  • Katja Ignatieva (Applied Finance and Actuarial Studies)
  • Jared Bissinger (Economics)
  • Murray Taylor (Marketing and Management)
  • Jennifer Ruskin (Marketing and Management)
  • Marjorie O’Neil (Marketing and Management)

See profiles and read abstracts of each person presenting.

    ROOM 1
Track Name: Accounting and Corporate Governance 1  
    Presenter Topic Department
  Session chair Associate Professor Maria Dyball
   
10:00 AM Session 1 Mala, Rajni Additional Guidance on International Financial Reporting Standards: Impact on Judgment and Confidence of Accountants
ACCG
10:20 AM Session 2 Lau, James Chun Founding Family Ownership and Dividend Smoothing ACCG
10:40 AM Session 3 He, Liyu (Colly) Opportunistic Use of Fair Value Accounting and Corporate Governance  ACCG
11:00 AM Morning tea      
  Session chair Dr. Parmod Chand    
11:20 AM Session 4 Blazey, Patricia The feasibility of introducing an international treaty that promotes the sustainable management and control of deforestation in tropical rainforests ACCG
11:40 AM Session 5 Hasan, Dahliana Environmentally Related Taxes on Manufacturing Industries in Indonesia: Developing an Effective Framework for Environmental Sustainability and Revenue Raising ACCG
12:00 PM Session 6 Mercurio, Bryan Re-conceptualising the Debate on Intellectual Property Rights and Economic Development ACCG
12:20 PM Session 7 Mortimore, Anna Greening the Tax System: adopting the polluter pays principle in reducing road transport emissions ACCG
12:40 PM Lunch      
  Session chair Ms. Catriona Lavermicocca
   
1:30 PM Session 8 Tello Melendez, Edward
Perspectives of potential users of water accounting reports: An accountability point of view ACCG
1:50 PM Session 9 Leong, Shane
Accountability of Corporate Political Donations and Database Regimes ACCG
2:10 PM Session 10 Xijin, Zhong IT governance in China: Toward a holistic model of IT governance success ACCG
2:30 PM Session 11 Hecimovic, Angela
Assurance of Natural Resource Management ACCG
2:50 PM Afternoon Tea      
  Session chair Associate Professor
Hope Ashiabor

   
3:10 PM Session 12 Soh, Dominic Siang Boon  Internal audit's involvement in environmental, social and governance assurance and consulting activities ACCG
3:30 PM Session 13 Chen, Xiaomeng (Charlene)
The Effect of Increasing Intensity of Exploration Activity on Analysts' Forecasts
ACCG
3:50 PM Session 14 Zhou, Yuchuan A critical to the agency theory on financial reporting ACCG
4:10 PM Sesssions close  

4:15 PM Prizes Prize Judge:  Professor Nonna Martinov-Bennie
 
4:35 PM Close      
    ROOM 2
Track Name: Accounting and Corporate Governance 2  
    Presenter Topic Department
  Session chair Mr. Andreas Hellman
   
10:00 AM Session 1 Heinz, Philip Alexander Some theoretical and methodological suggestions for studies examining earnings management and ethical judgments in accounting ACCG
10:20 AM Session 2 Pan, Pei-Pei The Influence of Context and Personality on Judgments of University Accounting Students Relating to Consolidated Financial Reporting ACCG
10:40 AM Session 3 Dwita, Sany The Influence of Contextual Factors on Professional Accountants’ Ethical Judgments in Indonesia ACCG
11:00 AM Morning tea      
  Session chair Professor Chris Patel
   
11:20 AM Session 4 Adrian, Christopher The Relative Importance of Corporate Governance Attributes: Evidence from Corporate Stakeholders ACCG
11:40 AM Session 5 Handley, Karen Motives for User Involvement in Standard Setting: Reduced Differential Reporting in Australia ACCG
12:00 PM Session 6 Choi, Ka wai (Stanley) Did Expanding the Penalty Variety of Continuous Disclosure Regulation Deliver More Equal Information Access? Evidence on Analysts’ Relative Accuracy ACCG
12:20 PM Session 7 Abdullah, Noura The emergence of the accounting profession in Kuwait: A socio-historical study ACCG
12:40 PM Lunch      
  Session chair Mr. Alan Kilgore
   
1:30 PM Session 8 Alajmi, Sharaf The Moderating Role of Non-executive Directors: Their influence on CEO dismissal decisions in the context of poor company performance ACCG
1:50 PM Session 9 Khan, Md Habib Strategic Responses to Institutional Influences on Social and Environmental Policies in Banks’ Lending: The Case of Bangladesh
ACCG
2:10 PM Session 10 Wang, Fengfei (Andy) Management control systems in inter-organizational relationships: evidence from Australia ACCG
2:30 PM Session 11 Vacant

ACCG
2:50 PM Afternoon Tea      
  Session chair Mr Rahat Munir
   
3:10 PM Session 12 Economou, Anastacia Government, Legislative and Regulatory intervention and how much (if any) is needed to bring about economic stability in these volatile financial times ACCG
3:30 PM Session 13 Palupi, Ade
The role of Indonesian Tertiary Education institutions in responding to changes in the system of National government accounting and reporting during the transition period: A sociological perspective ACCG
3:50 PM Session 14 Turton, James
Putting a Price on Carbon: Potential Implications for the Australian Wine Industry ACCG
4:10 PM Sesssions close
   
4:15 PM Prizes Prize Judge:  Associate Professor Lorne Cummings  
4:35 PM Close      

Accounting and Corporate Governance 3

    ROOM 3
Track name: Accounting and Corporate Governance 3  
    Presenter Topic Department
  Session chair Mr. Ranjith Appuhami
   
10:00 AM Session 1 Kanainabogi, Lusiana Exploring the use of performance measurement systems in Fijian Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in the Tourism Industry
ACCG
10:20 AM Session 2 Damiani, Gabriela Accreditation of Australian Residential Aged Care: An Institutional Theory and Quality Perspective ACCG
10:40 AM Session 3 Su, Xia (Sophia) Management control systems from an organizational life cycle perspective: The role of input, behavior and output controls ACCG
11:00 AM Morning tea      
  Session chair Professor Philomena Leung
   
11:20 AM Session 4 Chen, Jessica Jin Hua Stakeholder Accountability in the Australian Not-for-Profit Sector ACCG
11:40 AM Session 5 Pop-Vasileva Dilernia, Aleksandra An analysis of the factors influencing the effectiveness of Performance Management Systems and the impact on employee work-related attitudes 
ACCG
12:00 PM Session 6 Tung, Amy Man The effectiveness of EMSs, environmental performance and their impact on EOC ACCG
12:20 PM Session 7 Vacant


12:40 PM Lunch      
  Session chair Dr. Yvette Blount    
1:30 PM Session 8 Haswell, Stephen

Accounting standards during the global financial crisis of 2008-9: the political dimension

ACCG
1:50 PM Session 9 Cheung, Esther 
Readability of Notes to the financial statements and the Adoption of IFRS ACCG
2:10 PM Session 10 Millanta, Brian Real Activities Management by Australian Companies ACCG
2:50 PM Afternoon Tea      
4:10 PM Sesssions close      
4:15 PM Prizes Prize Judge:  Dr. Vicki Baard
 
4:35 PM Close    

Applied Finance and Actuarial Studies

    ROOM 4
Track Name: Applied Finance and Actuarial Studies Department
    Presenter Topic  
  Session chair Associate Professor Tak Kuen (Ken) Siu
 
10:00 AM Session 1 Fard, Farzad Alavi
Pricing and Managing Risks of European-Style Options in a Markovian Regime-Switching Binomial Model AFAS
10:20 AM Session 2 Wong,Shiu Fung On New Approach of Extracting Option Implied Volatility Surface
AFAS
10:40 AM Session 3 Chai, Ming Hui Celeste Valuation of EIAs with the Threshold GARCH model AFAS
11:00 AM Morning tea      
  Session chair Dr. David Pitt  
11:20 AM Session 4 Mohamed Ramli, Siti Corporate Bond Pricing with Jump Diffusion Default Intensity AFAS
11:40 AM Session 5 Md. Sum, Rabihah Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) for General Insurer in Australia AFAS
12:00 PM Session 6 Xu, Tandy Jianhui Joint Mortality Modeling Based on Wang Transform AFAS
12:20 PM Session 7 Vacant
 
12:40 PM Lunch      
  Session chair Professor Piet de Jong
 
1:30 PM Session 8 Carlton, Anthony Raising External Finance to Repay Debt: Choosing between Selling Assets or Raising Equity AFAS
1:50 PM Session 9 Handika, Rangga Analysing the Relationship between Spot and Futures Prices in Australian Electricity Markets AFAS
2:10 PM Session 10 Chen, Zhe  Do Brokers for Active Institutional Fund Managers Influence their Clients’ Characteristics-Based Alphas? MGSM
2:30 PM Session 11 Vacant
   
2:50 PM Afternoon Tea      
  Session chair

Dr. Jiwook Jang

 
3:10 PM Session 12 Ignatieva, Ekaterina Modelling Spot Price Dependence in Australian Electricity Markets with Applications to Risk Management AFAS
3:30 PM Session 13 Cotton, Deborah Climate Change; Level of Concern and Policy Preferences AFAS
3:50 PM Session 14 Schmidt, Camille Mutual fund performance evaluation with a focus on particular investment styles MGSM
4:10 PM Sesssions close      
4:15 PM Prizes Prize Judge:
Associate Professor Geoff Loudon
 

Econometrics, Risk and Finance

    ROOM 5
Track name: Econometrics, Risk and Finance  
    Presenter Topic Department
  Session chair Dr. Christopher Heaton
 
10:00 AM Session 1 Yuling, Cui The determinants of employment choice of rural migrant workers in China: SOEs and non-SOEs ECON
10:20 AM Session 2 Carroll, David Raymond  Labour market under-utilisation of recent higher education graduates: New Australian panel evidence ECON
10:40 AM Session 3 Vaira-Lucero, Matias Migrant’s Savings: The relationship with their degree of assimilation into the host society ECON
11:00 AM Morning tea      
  Session chair

Professor Lance Fisher

 
11:20 AM Session  4 Proimos, Alexander Estimating of the Default Risk Premium and Non-Normality 
AFAS
11:40 AM Session 5 Boamah, Nicholas Risk-return characteristics and integration of the Ghana stock exchange AFAS
12:00 PM Session 6 Gordon, Narelle Informed Trading and Price Efficiency AFAS
12:20 PM Session 7 Sarmiento-Sabogal, Julio Unlevered betas and cost of capital: An empirical approach AFAS
12:40 PM Lunch      
  Session chair Dr. George Milunovich
   
1:30 PM Session 8 Ding, Jie Annuitisation with Phased Consumption Requirements: Who, When and How Much ECON
1:50 PM Session 9 Zhou, Peng
The Effects of Gender on Retirement Decisions ECON
2:10PM Session 10 Ning, Rong  Pricing of RCLA contract in incomplete market- PIDE approach ECON
2:30 PM Session 11 Bui, Anh Tuan Testing the predictability of exchange rate using the shape of yield curves: Evidence from Australia ECON
2:50 PM Afternoon Tea      
  Session chair Associate Professor Roselyne Joyeux
   
3:10 PM Session 12 Kurniawan, Rudi A Risk Management Analysis to Public Debt Sustainability in Indonesia ECON
3:30 PM Session 13 Bowers, Colin
Variance Estimation of a Latent High-Frequency Financial Time Series
ECON
3:50 PM Session 14 Davey, Peter The impact of Government policies on the price of pharmaceuticals: An international study of 50 Countries ECON
4:10 PM Sesssions close      
4:15 PM Prizes Prize Judge:  Professor Jeffrey Sheen
 
4:35 PM Close    

Economics and Economics Development



ROOM 6Track Name:Economics and Economic Development 


PresenterTopicDepartment

Session chairAssociate Professor Sean Turnell

10:00 AMSession 1Pramanik, Md. Al-AminPoverty and Gender Inequality in Bangladesh: A study among Ready-Made Garment (RMG) WorkersECON
10:20 AMSession 2Azzam, OsmatTheoretical and methodological suggestions for studies examining health accounts and ethical judgment in accountingECON
10:40 AMSession 3Triandaru, SigitAltruism and Transfer Behaviour ECON
11:00 AMMorning tea



Session chairDr. Pundarik Mukhopadhaya

11:20 AMSession 4Hossain SarahIs ICT gender neutral? A review of ICT development in BangladeshECON
11:40 AMSession 5Li, WeiEvaluating China's residential water tariffs through constructing an urban water sustainability indexECON
12:00 PMSession 6Stubbs, LindsayRailway Development in Post-Colonial BurmaECON
12:20 PMSession 7Bissinger, JaredGlobalisation and the Informal Economy in Myanmar  ECON
12:40 PMLunch



Session chairAssociate Professor Massimiliano Tani

1:30 PMSession 8Rubin, Tzameret H.Australian public-private knowledge collaborationECON
1:50 PMSession 9Wang, Ben (Zhe)Optimal monetary policy design for an imperfect economyECON
2:10 PMSession 10Truuvert, ToomasIrving Fisher's Conception of Interest
ECON
2:30 PMSession 11Marknual, ChamadanaiAn Estimation of the Term Structure of Interest Rates: the Exponential-polynomial Nelson-Siegel ModelECON
2:50 PMAfternoon Tea


3:10 PMSession 12Park, Jung SooNeeds of the Data Snooping Bias Tests for Time Series Researchers ECON
3:30 PMSession 13Longdi, Xu
ECON
3:50 PMSession 14Mendez, RubenInstitutional Innovation, Deregulation and Competitiveness in a Structured Society:A comparison between Australia, Spain and Perú ECON
4:10 PMSesssions close


4:15 PMPrizesPrize Judge: Professor Geoffrey Kingston
4:35 PMClose




ROOM 7Track name: Human Resource Management


PresenterTopicDepartment

Session chairDr. Alison Barnes

10:00 AMSession 1Viverostapia, Hector ManuelCorporate Social Responsibility in the Chilean mining industryM&M
10:20 AMSession 2Bruinwold Riedel, AmandaUsing a case study methodology to examine how absences from the workforce affect critical career networks for womenM&M
10:40 AMSession 3Jiang, ZhouCulture's Influence on Organizational Justice, Organizational Trust, and Organizational CommitmentM&M
11:00 AMMorning tea



Session chairProfessor Paul Gollan

11:20 AMSession 4Ates, OnurEconomic and Cultural Valuation of the Hyde Park Barracks MuseumECON
11:40 AMSession 5Zednik, AnitaTaste refinement and demand for artistic goodsECON
12:00 PMSession 6Alnamlah, YousefA literature review of religion and work discipline - Muslim employees as a case studyM&M
12:20 PMSession 7Kirby, DianneOptimising the development of student teams: The dual roles of team leader and group facilitatorM&M
12:40 PMLunch



Session chairDr. Denise Jepsen

1:30 PMSession 8Rowe, AnnaEmotions and cognitive appraisals associated with feedback at universityM&M
1:50 PMSession 9Hamberger, JonathanEvaluating Workplace Grievance Procedures - The Employee PerspectiveM&M
2:10 PMSession 10Townsend, DanielAn On-boarding Theoretical Framework in the Australian Tertiary Sector: The Employees PerspectiveM&M
2:30 PMSession 11O'Neill, MarjorieUnderstanding the Career Choices of Older WorkersM&M
2:50 PMAfternoon Tea


4:10 PMSessions Close


4:15 PMPrizesPrize Judge: Dr. Troy Sarina
4:35 PMClose


International Business

    ROOM 8
Track name: International Business  
    Presenter Topic Department
  Session chair Associate Professor Nick Parr
   
10:00 AM Session 1 Taylor, Murray Understanding the pace, scale and pattern of born global firm internationalisation: A service firm perspective M&M
10:20 AM Session 2 Ren, Monica The internationalisation of Chinese mining SOE''s and NSOE's: motivations and risk attitudes M&M
10:40 AM Session 3 Tayar, Mark International Business Models for International Universities M&M
11:00 AM Morning tea      
  Session chair Dr. Hamin Hamin
   
11:20 AM Session 4 Lim, Choon-Hwa Intercultural selection interview M&M
11:40 AM Session 5 Alizadeh, Somayeh Cultural Competence in Healthcare System of Australia: The Impact on Service Quality and Patient Satisfaction M&M
12:00 PM Session 6 Khosravi, Ali Impact of process orientation on the export performance in Australian firms M&M
12:20 PM Session 7 Li Ka Ki, Jackie Mortality Projection Using the Logistic Model M&M
12:40 PM Lunch      
  Session chair Dr. Fei Guo
   
1:30 PM Session 8 Wang, Hai-ning  Work, Wage and Welfare Entitlement: Migrant Workers in Urban Labor Market in China M&M
1:50 PM Session 9 Ronowski, Waldemar (Maciek) Firm Performance as a Function of Network Positioning in Selected Industries M&M
2:10 PM Session 10 Kharroubi, Hassan Environmentally Related Taxes on Manufacturing Industries in Indonesia: Developing an Effective M&M
2:30 PM Session 11 Bouvain, Petra CSR and brand value- is doing good linked to brand value? M&M
2:50 PM Afternoon Tea      
4:10 PM Sesssions close      
4:15 PM Prizes Prize Judge:  Dr.Robert Jack
 
4:35 PM Close    
    ROOM 9
Track name: Marketing  
    Presenter Topic Department
  Session chair Associate Professor Hume Winzar
   
10:00 AM Session 1 Mirzaei, Abas Developing a Marketing Effectiveness Index through linking Marketing Actions to Firm Value M&M
10:20 AM Session 2 Mahmud, Dedar Exploring Political Marketing into Relationship Marketing M&M
10:40 AM Session 3 Seo, Eun-Kyung The Impact of Cultural Values on Employees’ Perceptions of Workplace Equity M&M
11:00 AM Morning tea      
  Session chair Dr. David Gray
   
11:20 AM Session 4 Ruskin, Jennifer Creating Value for Others: an Exploration of Social Entrepreneurs’ Motives and Rewards M&M
11:40 AM Session 5 Ilicic, Jasmina

Valuing Celebrity Endorsement Advertising Strategy Using MECCAS

M&M
12:00 PM Session 6 Chang, Frances Creating purposeful networks in the internationalisation process 
M&M
12:20 PM Session 7 Singh, Sonal Filthy or Fashionable? Exploration of Adolescents’ Attitudes and Intentions Towards Smoking in Fiji Islands
M&M
12:40 PM Lunch      
  Session chair Dr. LayPeng Tan
   
1:30 PM Session 8 Hughes, Kate An ethical supply chain solution for the supply of a luxury beverage: The case of ‘Fair Trade’ coffee MGSM
1:50 PM Session 9 Sun, Gong The Two Different Effects of Chinese Traditional Culture on Luxury Consumption: Face and HarmonyDepartment Affiliation: Marketing and Management M&M
2:10 PM Session 10 Gellatly, Lauren Internal Marketing, Public Service Motivation, Persistence and Employee Performance M&M
2:30 PM Session 11 Damrongphiwat, Nitiphon (Joe) Eating with your eyes: Towards a visual persuasion theory of appetite appeal M&M
2:50 PM Afternoon Tea      
4:10 PM Sesssions close      
4:15 PM Prizes Prize Judge:  Associate Professor Lawrence Ang
 
4:35 PM Close