Skip to Content

HDR / PHD Conference Expo 2009, Friday the 30th of October, Hilton Hotel, Sydney

PROGRAM

The Research Expo conference comprises five tracks. Each track consists of 11 presentation sessions. See profiles and read abstracts of each person presenting. 

Financial Risk & Economic Modelling

Financial Risk and Economic Modelling Room Timetable

download PDF Timetable of the Financial Risk and Economic Modelling room for printing

Time   Session Presenter Theme Topic Department
8.30am Registration



9.15am Welcome and Keynote




Session Chair Geoff Loudon


10am Session1 Alexander Proimos Risk/Asset Management Is Default Risk Priced? Empirical Evidence in the Presence of Fat Tails Accounting and Finance
10.20am Session2 Tony Carlton Risk/Asset Management Asset Sales: Sources of Value Creation Applied Finance
10.40am Session3 Haijie Weng Financial Risk Return Based Analysis and Value at Risk of Asia-Focused Hedge Funds Economics
11am Morning Tea




Session Chair George Milunovich


11.20am Session4 M Alsabri Haniffa Financial Risk Determinants of Credit Rating in Sri Lankan Capital Market An Ordered Probit Analysis Economics
11.40am Session5 Katrin Bock Financial Risk Appraisal of Intergovernmental Financing Institution Projects in the Presence of Uncertainty and Risk Economics
12pm Session6 Zhou Peng Financial Risk Modelling Retirement Decisions Economics
12.30pm Lunch




Session Chair Stephane Mahuteau


1.40pm Session7 Julian Inchauspe Economics Modelling The Microeconomic Foundations of Currency Crises Economics
2pm Session8 Ben Zhe Wang Economics Modelling Animal Spirit and Optimal Monetary Policy Economics
2.20pm Session9 Ha Thu Vu Economics Modelling Assessing Efficiency and Productivity of the Banking Industry in Vietnam: A Consideration of Parametric and Non-parametric Techniques Economics
2.40pm Afternoon Tea



3pm Session10 Vacant


3.20pm Session11 Vacant


3.40pm Prizes



4pm PANEL



Climate Change, Environment, Business Law, Financial Performance, Management Control Systems Room Timetable

download PDF Timetable of the Climate Change, Environment, Business Law, Financial Performance, Management Control Systems Room room for printing

Time
Session
Presenter
Theme
Topic
Department
8.30am
Registration




9.15am
Welcome and Keynote




Session Chair Chris Heaton



10am
Sesion1
Fatemeh Nazifi Climate Change The Price Spread Between the EUAs and Certified Emission Reductions Economics
10.20am
Session2
Deb Cotton
Climate Change
Analysis of the Relative Efficiencies of Alternative Trading Architectures/ Platforms in Terms of GHG Emissions Valuation
Economics
10.40am
Session3 Trish Blazey
Climate Change A Global Approach to the Mitigation of Climate Change through Controlling Deforestation and Forest Degradation
Business Law

11am

Morning Tea





Session Chair Elaine Evans



11.20am
Session4 Wei Li
Environment
Water Abstraction Charge: A Study on its Application and Impacts on Water Resource Protection in China
Economics
11.40am
Session5 Asit Bhattacharyya Environment
Social and Environmental Reporting in Australia: Evolution, Direction and Comparison to India Accounting and Finance
12pm
Session6 Shane Leong
Environment
The Potential of Central Database Regimes to Provide Social and Environmental Accountability
Accounting and Finance
12.30pm
Lunch





Session Chair Kay-Wah Chan



1.40pm
Session7 Fifi Junita
Business Law
Public Policy Exception to the Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards in Indonesia
Business Law
2pm
Session8 Mary Ayad
Business Law
Informing the 1958 New York Convention, the UNCITRAL and Model Law Plus Articles
Business Law
2.20pm
Session9 Nazzal Kisswani Business Law
Designing a New Regulatory Framework for Telecommunications (Interception and Access) in Jordan Business Law
2.40pm
Afternoon Tea





Session Chair
Maria Dyball



3pm
Session10 Emmy Xiaohui Luo
Management Control Systems
Is the Balanced Scorecard an Effective Management Control Device?
Accounting and Finance
3.20pm
Session11 Karen Handley
Financial Performance
IFRS for SMEs: an Australian Perspective
Accounting and Finance
3.40pm
Prizes



4pm
PANEL





Management Control Systems, Financial Accounting and Reporting, Accountability and Governance, Health and Social Services Room Timetable

download PDF timetable of the Management Control Systems, Financial Accounting and Reporting, Accountability and Governance, Health and Social Services Room for printing

Time
Session
Presenter
Theme
Topic
Department
8.30am
Registration




9.15am
Welcome and Keynote





Session Chair Kevin Baird



10am
Session1
Rahat Munir
Management Control Systems An Examination of the Change in a Performance Measurement System: A Case Study From the Banking Sector in Pakistan
Accounting and Finance
10.20am
Session2 Ranjith Balaappuhamilage
Management Control Systems Towards a Framework to Analyze the Use of Management Control Systems in Public-Private Relationships
Accounting and Finance
10.40am
Session3
Athula Ekanayake
Accountability and Governance
The Role of Accounting In Corporate Governance: With Special Reference to a Public Sector Bank in Sri Lanka
Accounting and Finance
11am
Morning Tea





Session Chair Ed Watts



11.20am
Session4 Huiyung Wu
Financial Accounting and Reporting
The Adoption of Anglo-American Ideas for Corporate Governance and Financial Reporting in China
Accounting and Finance
11.40am
Session5 Eva Heidhues
Financial Accounting and Reporting
IFRS and Exercise of Accountants’ Professional Judgments: Insights and Concerns from a German Perspective
Accounting and Finance
12pm
Session6 Andreas Hellmann
Financial Accounting and Reporting
International Convergence of Financial Reporting Standards: the Case of Germany
Accounting and Finance
12.30pm
Lunch





Session Chair Nui Vatanasakdakul



1.40pm
Session7 Mala Rajni
Financial Accounting and Reporting Problems in Accounting Convergence: A Comparative Study of Australia and Malaysia
Accounting and Finance
2pm
Session8 Esther Cheung Financial Accounting and Reporting Readability of Financial Reports and AIFRS Accounting and Finance
2.20pm
Session9 Vacant
2.40pm
Afternoon Tea





Session Chair Vicki Baard



3pm
Session10 Stephen Haswell
Financial Accounting and Reporting Sub-Prime Syndrome Pressures FASB and IASB
Accounting and Finance
3.20pm
Session11 Gabriela Lopes Damiani
Health and social services
Factors Influencing the Accreditation Process for Australian Residential Aged Care Homes: an Institutional Theory and Quality Perspective
Accounting and Finance
3.40pm
Prizes



4pm
PANEL




Economic Development, Business and Learning Room Timetable

download PDF timetable of the Economic Development, Business and Learning Room for printing

Time
Session
Presenter
Theme
Topic
Department
8.30am
Registration




9.15am
Welcome and Keynote





Session Chair Nick Parr



10am
Session1
Yeqing Huang
Economic Development
An Analysis of Social Exclusion of Rural-urban Migrants in Transitional China
Business
10.20am
Session2 Junhua Chen
Economic Development Migration, Urbanization and Dual Labour Market: Analysis of Dynamics and Constraints of Chinese Urban Housing Growth
Business
10.40am
Session3 Zhi-Ming Cheng Economic Development The City of Textiles: Adaptation to Life Changes Economics
11am
Morning Tea





Session Chair Pundarik Mukhopadhaya



11.20am
Session4 Paul Onyina
Economic Development The Role of Microfinance in Poverty Reduction: Ghana as a Case Study
Economics
11.40am
Session5 Mohammod Kabir
Economic Development Poverty Reduction through Rural Non-Farm Economy (RNFE) Development in Bangladesh
Economics
12pm
Session6 Bhanu Bhatia
Economic Development The Effect of Social Capital on Women
Economics
12.30pm
Lunch





Session Chair Robert Jack



1.40pm
Session7 Jennifer Ruskin
Economic Development Motivations and Value Creation: A Comparison of Commercial and Social Entrepreneurs
Business
2pm
Session8 Hassan Kharroubi
Business Is an Offshoring Decision a Strategic Orientation for Growth or a Strategic Response to Declining Firm Performance?
Business
2.20pm
Session9 Tzameret Halal Rubin
Economic Development Technological Innovation and Knowledge Diffusion
Economics
2.40pm
Afternoon Tea





Session Chair David Poole



3pm
Session10 Anna Rowe
Learning University Student and Teacher Perceptions of the Role of Emotions in Learning
Business
3.20pm
Session11 Teresa Swirski
Learning Professional Associations’ Conceptions of Creativity, Graduates and Lifelong Learning in our Globalised Society
Business
3.40pm
Prizes



4pm
PANEL




Culture, Marketing, Human Resource Management Room Timetable

download PDF timetable of the Culture, Marketing, Human Resource Management Room for printing

Time
Session
Presenter
Theme
Topic
Department
8.30am
Registration




9.15am
Welcome and Keynote





Session Chair Tony Bryant



10am
Session1
Onur Ates
Culture
Investment Appraisal in the Cultural Sector: Accounting for Economic and Cultural Value
Economics
10.20am
Session2 Anita Zednik
Culture
Taste and Consumers’ Demand for Music
Economics
10.40am
Session3 Jan Zwar
Culture
Analysis of Sales of the Top 5000 Non-fiction Titles in Australia in 2004
Economics
11am
Morning Tea





Session Chair Chris Baumann



11.20am
Session4 Jasmina Illicic Marketing
Celebrity Co-Branding Partners as Irrelevant Information: Dilution of Consumers’ Attachment, Beliefs, Attitudes and Intentions
Business
11.40am
Session5 Lucy Miller
Marketing
Exploring Consumer Motivations for Facebook Content Creation
Business
12pm
Session6 Paul Silverberg
Marketing
Enhancing Brand Equity through Co-Branding and Cause Related Marketing
Business
12.30pm
Lunch





Session Chair Paul Gollan



1.40pm
Session7 Jonathan Hamberger HRM Workplace Grievance and Disputes Procedures in Australia Business
2pm
Session8 Helene Mountford HRM
What a Difference a Year Makes: Older Workers and the Global Financial Crisis
Business
2.20pm
Session9 Neil Rupidara
HRM
The Strategic Configuration of Human Resource Systems Within Subsidiaries of Multinational Companies in Indonesia
Business
2.40pm
Afternoon Tea





Session Chair Pete Langford



3pm Session10 Nathan Vincent Marketing Relationship Marketing in Membership Associations: Quantitative Findings from a Wine Club Business
3.20pm
Session11 Alfred Presbitero
HRM
Seven Higher-Order Factors of Organizational Climate: Generalizable or Culture-Specific?
Business
3.40pm
Prizes



4pm
PANEL